Sunday, January 20, 2013

Retirement age of Central Government Employees


Retirement age of Central Government Employees

Whether the Government proposes to increase the age of retirement of Government employees from 60 to 65..? and

Whether various Departments of the Government has fixed different age limits for the purpose of retirement..?

The Minister of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Shri.V.Narayanasamy said in a written reply to the Lok Sabha on 5th December 2012 as follows...

"There is no such proposal at present. As per Fundamental Rule 56, except as otherwise provided in the Rule, every Government Servant shall retire from service on attaining the age of 60 years". 

11 comments:

kalyan said...

A employee joining the service in DECEMBER 2012..Can he claim children education allowance for the whole academic year ie apr 2012 to mar 2013 ? please throw some light on it.

Anonymous said...

Sir, this is my formal economic suggestions for re-employment of voluntary/premature retired pensioners/retiring central govt. employee belongs to Group” C” & “D” categories of serving/retired employees of all central government (If central government are ready to utilize the service of voluntary/premature retired pensioners of below 55-60 years on re-employment basis. Govt. of India needs pay and fix only pay without any other allowances, instead of paying full salary to regular employees because instead of paying 72% of dearness relief to those also who are voluntary retired from service, please utilize the service on re-employment basis from retired pensioners of below 60 years age group and just fix only pay without any other allowances under economic basis.
Kindly provide a special rule & provision for re-employment of all premature/voluntary retired employees of below 60 years age group.

SKumar said...

An official entered in service in DEC12 ,how can he is eligible for getting allowances from retrospective date APR12?

Anonymous said...

I joined DRDO on April 2002 and completed around 11 years of call one gazetted service. I Have two queries:
1. If I leave the DRDO job, Can I get any pension?
2. what is the minimum length of service to get pension. I can not wait for 09 years more to complete twenty year of service.

Please guide me...

madanmohanjoshi said...

yes, you will get pension. An employee can get pension after 10 yrs of service but the pension will be in the ratio by taking 20 yrs as time for full pension (half the last salary). One of my friend with 15 yrs of service got it in the similar way.

Anonymous said...

I was supposed to retire from the the services on superannuation of a Statutory Board under a Ministry, Govt. of India. I was given extension by the Ministry for a period of 2 years i.e., up to 30th April, 2013 without retiring me from the services in public interest.
There was a issue of giving me MACP as I had completed 21 years' service during the extended service. Now on asking Ministry, it has informed that I am not eligible to get the MACP.
It has also mentioned that I should be given pension as if I retired on 30th April, 2011. (My GPF deductions and increments/DA etc. were continued to be given during the extended period of 2 years).
If the pensionary benefits are given only up to April, 2011, it will cause a great loss to me of about Rs. 4 lakhs in terms of reduced gratuity and Leave encashment also I will get pension reduced by an amount of Rs. 1750/-. Please guide.

Anonymous said...

I WORKED IN A PSU GOVT.OF INDIA ENTERPRISES FOR 4 YEARS 1991 TO 1994 AND JOINED AN AUTONOMUS BODY UNDER THE MINISTRY OF POWER AND STILL WORKING.PL.LET ME KNOW THAT OLD SERVICE CAN BE ADDED TO A NEW SERVICE AND UNDER WHICH RULE .

Javed Khan said...

Mere father central government me employee hai,,,ab wo retirement Lena chahte hain,,,,to kya unki jaga mujhe job mil skti hai,,,unki job abhi 10 years ki aur hai,,,,unki health sahi nhi hai,ALIGARH MUSLIM UNIVERSITY me job krte hai,,,,please kuchh advise kare ki is job ke liye mujhe kya krna hoga,,,,

Ganesh Bisht said...

A fourth grade employee joining the service in 1984 in. joining time his/her age 23 years old. How many years and will continue his job in Uttrakhand State.

Ganesh Bisht said...

mere father central govt me 1984(Uttar pradesh) se 4th grade employee hai, us time unki age 23years thi to abhi unki job kinte sal continue rahegi
Uttar pradesh jo abhi uttrakhand ho chuka hai. to please mujhe bataiye ki unka retirement ke kitne saal baki hai....

Ganesh Bisht said...

A fourth grade employee joining the service in 1984 in. joining time his/her age 23 years old. How many years and will continue his job in Uttrakhand State.

Popular Posts

Disclaimer

90 Paisa News : As and when orders amending the rules are published by the Government, the amendment orders will be published in our blog immediately. Readers are requested to refer to the source link is given at the end of the post.

All efforts have been made to ensure accuracy of the content on this blog, the same should not be construed as a statement of law or used for any legal purposes. 90paisa accepts no responsibility in relation to the accuracy, completeness, usefulness or otherwise, of the contents. Users are advised to verify/check any information with the relevant department(s) and/or other source(s), and to obtain any appropriate professional advice before acting on the information provided in the blog.


Links to other websites that have been included on this blog are provided for public convenience only.

90paisa is not responsible for the contents or reliability of linked websites and does not necessarily endorse the view expressed within them. We cannot guarantee the availability of such linked pages at all times.

Any suggestions write to us
90paisa2008@gmail.com