Enter Keyword and Search





Monday, September 15, 2008

WHEN WILL BE THE DATE OF NEXT INCREMENT

with 0 Comment


DATE OF NEXT INCREMENT - 1.7.2006 OR 1.7.2007 ?

WHEN WILL BE THE DATE OF NEXT INCREMENT

SOME DDOs WRONGLY DO NOT DRAW INCREMENT ON 1.7.2006

Annual Increment should be drawn on 1.7.2006 if the official's pay fixed in Revised Pay Structure on 1.1.2006 as per Para 10 of CCS [RP] Rules, 2008.

Majority of DDOs correctly apply the Para 10 of the CCS [RP] Rules, 2008 and draw increment in revised pay on 1.7.2006 for all those employees those who have been placed in the Revised 6th CPC Pay Structure w.e.f. 1.1.2006 by virtue of their remaining under the Revised Pay Structure for 6 months.

However, there are reports that some DDOs are not doing so and not drawing the annual increment on 1.7.2006 but only drawing it on 1.7.2007 for those employees whose existing date of increment is between 1st January 2006 and 1st June 2006. This is wrong.

Kindly refer to CCS [RP] Rules, 2008 under Para Numbered 10 on 'Date of next increment in the revised pay structure' – wherein it is stipulated that:

"There will be a uniform date of annual increment. Viz, 1st July of every year. Employees completing 6 months and above in the revised pay structure as on 1st of July will be eligible to be granted the increment. The first increment after fixation of pay on 1.1.2006 in the revised pay structure will be granted on 1.7.2006 for those employees for whom the date of next increment was between 1st July, 2006 to 1st January, 2007."

The above Para 10 has got three parts.

1. There will be a uniform date of annual increment viz, 1st July of every year.

2. Exployees completing 6 months and above in the revised pay structure as on 1st July will be eligible to be granted the increment.

3. The first increment after fixation of pay on 1.1.2006 in the revised pay structure will be granted on 1.7.2006 for those employees [also] for whom the date of next increment was between 1st July 2006 to 1st January 2007.

NOW LET US ANALYSE THE WHOLE PARA:

Employees completing 6 months and above in the revised pay structure as on 1st of July will be eligible to be granted the increment – This means that all employees who were placed in the revised pay structure on 1.1.2006 and will be completing 6 months service in the revised pay structure as on 1st July 2006 are eligible for an increment on 1.7.2006.

BASED ON THIS LINE OF THE ORDER ALL EMPLOYEES ARE ELIGIBLE TO GET NEXT INCREMENT ON 1.7.2006 IN THE REVISED PAY.

The next sentence of the Para 10 viz," The first increment after fixation of pay on 1.1.2006 in the revised pay structure will be granted on 1.7.2006 for those employees for whom the date of next increment was between 1st July, 2006 to 1st January, 2007." – means those employees whose increment date is on or after 1st July also should be given the increment from 1.7.2006 itself.

Therefore the first line of Para 10 of the Government Order which says "There will be a uniform date of annual increment. Viz, 1st July of every year" will be thus correctly implemented if the increment is drawn to officials whose increment date presently on or after 1st July 2006 and also before 1st July 2006 provided the official's pay is fixed in Revised Pay Structure from 1.1.2006. The main point is that without being in the Revised Pay Struture no official can draw his new increment in the Revised pay structure. This is the main contention of the order.

There are some DDOs who are confused with linking the two sentences in Para 10 and refusing to grant the increment on 1.7.2006 but giving increment only on 1.7.2007 for those employees whose increment falls between 1st January to 1st June of 2006, thus causing postponement of grant of increment beyond 2 years. This is wrong. This will in effect even deny the benefit of increment for officials who are about to retire before 1.7.2007 and cause heavy pension loss too. More over this is not the intention of the order also. Only a wrong understanding of the Para 10 by these DDOs causes such a problem. Please approach these DDOs with this interpretation and cause correct application.



Disclaimer:As and when orders amending the rules are published by the Government, the amendment orders will be published in our blog immediately. Readers are requested to refer to the source link is given at the end of the post. All efforts have been made to ensure accuracy of the content on this blog, the same should not be construed as a statement of law or used for any legal purposes. 90paisa accepts no responsibility in relation to the accuracy, completeness, usefulness or otherwise, of the contents. Users are advised to verify/check any information with the relevant department(s) and/or other source(s), and to obtain any appropriate professional advice before acting on the information provided in the blog. Links to other websites that have been included on this blog are provided for public convenience only. 90paisa is not responsible for the contents or reliability of linked websites and does not necessarily endorse the view expressed within them. We cannot guarantee the availability of such linked pages at all times.