Enter Keyword and Search



Exemption for gratuity: effective date of enhancement



Exemption for gratuity: effective date of enhancement

Payment of Gratuity Act has substituted Rs. 3.50 lakh to Rs. 10 lakh in Sec. 4 of that Act. When does it come into effect?

Payment of Gratuity (Amendment) Act, 2010, has been amended coming into force with effect from a date to be notified by the Central Government. The Amendment Act itself became law with effect from May 17, 2010. Notification No.S.O. 1217(E) dated May 24, 2010, appoints this date, that is May 24, 2010, as the date on which the Amendment Act comes into force. Only retirees on or after May 24, 2010, would have the benefit of higher ceiling of Rs. 10 lakh under Sec. 10(10)(ii) of the Act.

Sec. 10(10)(ii) of the Income-tax Act is applicable for those governed by the Payment of Gratuity Act. Exemption will be the amount vide sub-sections (2) and (3) of Sec. 4 of the Payment of Gratuity Act or the ceiling, whichever is lower. Government servants were already exempt under Sec. 10(10)(i) applicable to them up to Rs. 10 lakh, when the ceiling was raised for them from Rs. 3.50 lakh by a notification dated September 2, 2008, amending Rule 50 with retrospective effect from January 1, 2006. The delay of nearly three-and-half years as between Government servants and those covered by Payment of Gratuity Act for this ceiling is not justified because terminal benefits do not have the character of income and they are only deemed as income, subject to ceiling under Sec. 10(10) adopting what is given to the government servants as a benchmark of reasonable limit for exemption.

For others, relief would have to accord with the formula under Sec. 10(10)(iii), subject to the ceiling notified by the Central Government under this provision. The limit was raised for them to Rs. 3.50 lakh vide Notification No. 10772 dated January 20, 1999, with retrospective effect from September 24, 1997. Increase in limit for this class of persons is now awaited.

There is no justification for discrimination as between different classes of employees with reference to retirement date between government servants and others.

Since no guidelines as regards the choice of date for extending the ceiling are available in the statute, one would expect that the decision taken for government servants as regards tax treatment of retirement benefits should have been made applicable for others as well with effect from the same date.

S. RAJARATNAM

Source: The Hindu



Recent Stories...


Disclaimer

90Paisa - Dedicated to Central Government Employees and Pensioners. As and when orders amending the rules are published by the Government, the amendment orders will be published in our blog immediately. Readers are requested to refer to the source link is given at the end of the post. All efforts have been made to ensure accuracy of the content on this blog, the same should not be construed as a statement of law or used for any legal purposes. 90paisa accepts no responsibility in relation to the accuracy, completeness, usefulness or otherwise, of the contents. Users are advised to verify/check any information with the relevant department(s) and/or other source(s), and to obtain any appropriate professional advice before acting on the information provided in the blog. Links to other websites that have been included on this blog are provided for public convenience only. 90paisa is not responsible for the contents or reliability of linked websites and does not necessarily endorse the view expressed within them. We cannot guarantee the availability of such linked pages at all times.

Recent Posts