Enter Keyword and Search






Friday, November 08, 2013

New Pension Scheme (NPS) - FAQ by Pensioners Portal

with 0 Comment
New Pension Scheme (NPS) - FAQ by Pensioners Portal

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) 
(Central Civil Pensioners) 
(Last updated/Reviewed: 04.11.2013)

NEW PENSION SYSTEM 

NPS.1 The CCS(P) Rules are applicable to govt. servants appointed on or before 31.12.2003.Are the employees who joined pensionable establishments of Govt. of India after 31/12/2003 eligible for any benefits under these rules? 
In accordance with DoP&PW O.M. No. 38/41/06-P&PW(A) dated 5.5.2009 such employees who joined after 31/12/2003 and/or their families may be given the benefit of disability pension or family pension provisionally till the finalization of rules under the National Pension System (NPS) on death/injury. 

NPS.2 What are the guidelines/orders in regard to settlement of dues of the deceased Government employees covered under NPS ? 
 As per the Department of Pension & PW O.M. No.38/41/06 –P&PW(A) dated 5.5.2009 (available on website) the benefits under the CCS(Pension) Rules has been provisionally extended to the families of deceased employees covered under NPS. Family Pension/gratuity in terms of O.M. dated 5.5.2009 shall be payable to the family of the deceased employee if the deceased employee was covered under NPS and fulfils the conditions. These payments are provisional and will be adjusted as per the final provisions. As per Para 7 of the O.M., the accumulations in pension wealth of deceased employee under NPS will not be paid during the period provisional benefits under the aforementioned O.M. are payable. The Head of Office will prepare the pension papers as per provisions of the relevant rules and proceed as per the procedure for making the provisional payments to eligible Government servants’ families explained in Ministry of Finance O.M. No.1(7)/DCPS(NPS)/2009/TA/221 dated 2.7.2009 read with corrigendum dated 29.9.2009. 

NPS.3 What are the guidelines/orders in regard to settlement of dues of the deceased Government employees covered under NPS? 
As per the Department of pension & PW O.M. No. 38/41/06-P&PW(A) dated 5.5.2009 (available on website) the benefits under the CCS(Pension ) Rules has been provisionally extended to the families of deceased employees covered under NPS. 
Family Pension/gratuity in terms of O.M. dated 5.5.2009 shall be payable to the family of the deceased employee if the deceased employee was covered under NPS and fulfils the conditions. These payments are provisional and will be adjusted as per the final provisions. As per Para 7 of the O.M. the accumulations in pension wealth of deceased employee under NPS will not be paid during the period provisional benefits under the aforementioned O.M. are payable. 
The Head of Office will prepare the pension papers as per provisions of the relevant rules and proceed as per the procedure for making the provisional payment to eligible Government servants’ families explained in Ministry of Finance O.M. No. 1(7)/DCPS(NPS)/2009/TA/221 dated 2.7.2009 read with corrigendum dated 29.9.2009. 

Source: www.pensionersportal.gov.in
[http://www.pensionersportal.gov.in/FAQ_civil.pdf]


Related Posts...

0 comments:



Disclaimer:As and when orders amending the rules are published by the Government, the amendment orders will be published in our blog immediately. Readers are requested to refer to the source link is given at the end of the post. All efforts have been made to ensure accuracy of the content on this blog, the same should not be construed as a statement of law or used for any legal purposes. 90paisa accepts no responsibility in relation to the accuracy, completeness, usefulness or otherwise, of the contents. Users are advised to verify/check any information with the relevant department(s) and/or other source(s), and to obtain any appropriate professional advice before acting on the information provided in the blog. Links to other websites that have been included on this blog are provided for public convenience only. 90paisa is not responsible for the contents or reliability of linked websites and does not necessarily endorse the view expressed within them. We cannot guarantee the availability of such linked pages at all times.

Recent Posts