Enter Keyword and Search






Friday, November 08, 2013

Pensioners Portal issued FAQ on the subject of Qualifying Service for Central Civil Pensioners...

with 0 Comment
Pensioners Portal issued FAQ on the subject of Qualifying Service for Central Civil Pensioners...

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) 
(Central Civil Pensioners) 
(Last updated/Reviewed: 04.11.2013)

QUALIFYING SERVICE 

B.1 Does all leave period qualify for pension and gratuity?
All leave for which leave salary is payable qualifies for pension and gratuity. Extraordinary leave (EOL) on medical certificate (MC) also qualifies for pension and gratuity. EOL without MC qualifies only on account of inability to join duty on civil commotion or when granted for a higher scientific & technical study qualifies. 

B.2 Is the benefit of counting of past service under Rule 19 available to ex-servicemen re-employed to civil service/post?
An ex-serviceman re-employed to the Civil Post/service on or before 31.12.2003 is covered under CCS(Pension)Rules, 1972. Therefore the benefit of Rule 19 also becomes automatically available to him. An ex-serviceman re-employed in civil service on or after 1.1.2004 is covered by the New Pension Scheme and is not covered under the CCS(Pension) Rules, 1972. Therefore the benefit of Rule 19 is not available to the ex-serviceman on re-employment on or after 1.1.2004.

B.3 What happens to the past service of a Govt. servant (appointed before 1.1.2004) who resigns to take up, with proper permission, another appointment under the Govt.? 
Under Rule 26 (2) “A resignation shall not entail forfeiture of past service if it has been submitted to take up, with proper permission, another appointment, whether temporary or permanent, under the Government where service qualifies”. This also applies to a Govt. servant who joined Govt. service before 1/1/2004 and takes up another appointment in the Govt., on or after 1.1.2004.

Source: www.pensionersportal.gov.in
[http://www.pensionersportal.gov.in/FAQ_civil.pdf]

Related Posts...

0 comments:



Disclaimer:As and when orders amending the rules are published by the Government, the amendment orders will be published in our blog immediately. Readers are requested to refer to the source link is given at the end of the post. All efforts have been made to ensure accuracy of the content on this blog, the same should not be construed as a statement of law or used for any legal purposes. 90paisa accepts no responsibility in relation to the accuracy, completeness, usefulness or otherwise, of the contents. Users are advised to verify/check any information with the relevant department(s) and/or other source(s), and to obtain any appropriate professional advice before acting on the information provided in the blog. Links to other websites that have been included on this blog are provided for public convenience only. 90paisa is not responsible for the contents or reliability of linked websites and does not necessarily endorse the view expressed within them. We cannot guarantee the availability of such linked pages at all times.

Recent Posts