Enter Keyword and Search



Dopt Clarification Orders on Joining Time Rules


Dopt Clarification Orders on Joining Time Rules : Dopt has issued some clarifications as in the type of Questions and Answers.

Joining Time Rules 

SI. No. / Frequently asked Questions / Answer 

1. Whether Joining time / Joining Time pay is admissible in case of technical resignation of a Government servant to join another Government organization? 

Dopt clarification orders on Honorarium


Dopt clarification orders on Honorarium...

Honorarium 

Sl. No. / Frequently asked Questions / Answer

I. Upto what amount the Head of Department can grant honorarium? 
The Ministries/Departments can grant honorarium upto Rs.5000/- per annum per employee and the Head of Department can grant honorarium upto Rs.2500/- per annum per employee. O.M. No.1711/9/85-Estt (Allowance) dated 23.12.1985 refers.

Encashment of Earned Leave on joining Central Government from PSUs - Dopt orders


Encashment of Earned Leave on joining Central Government from PSUs & vice versa

Sl. No. / Frequently asked Questions / Answer 

1. Whether earned leave encashment allowed by the State Governments, PSUs, Autonomous Bodies to Govt. servant prior to his joining the Central Govt. is to be taken into account while calculating ceiling of leave encashment on his superannuation and retirement from Central Govt.? 
Encashment of EL allowed by the State Governments, Public Sector Undertakings/Autonomous Bodies for services rendered therein need not be taken into account for calculating the ceiling of 300 days of Earned leave to be encashed as per CCS (Leave) Rules. 

Dopt issued orders regarding the Leave Encashment alognwith LTC


Dopt issued orders  as FAQ regarding the Leave Encashment alognwith LTC. The main questions are clarified...

Whether encashment of leave is allowed after LTC is availed?

Whether encashment of leave with LTC can be availed at the time when the LTC is availed by the Government servant only or can leave be encashed at the time when LTC is availed by family members? 

Whether leave encashment should be revised on retrospective revision of pay/D.A? 

Whether encashment of Earned Leave and Half Pay Leave is admissible to industrial employees? 

FAQ on General entitlement of leave - Dopt


No. 21011/08/2013-Estt(AL) 
Government of India/Bharat Sarkar 
Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions 
Department of Personnel & Training 
***** 
Establishment (Leave) Section 

General entitlement of leave 

Sl. No. / Frequently Asked Question / Answer 
1. What is the maximum period of leave of any kind which can be allowed to a Government servant? What is the impact if such limit is exceeded? 
No. Government servant shall be granted leave of any kind for a continuous period of 5 years {Rule 12(1)) 
Normally, absence from duty, with or without leave, for a continuous period exceeding 5 years other than on foreign service, implies that such Government servant has deemed to have resigned from Government service. {Rule 12(2)) 

FAQ on Special Allowance for child care for women with disability


Department of Personnel and Training issued clarification orders on special allowance for child care for women with disability as Frequently Asked Questions...

Special Allowance for child care for women with disability 

Sl. No. / Frequently asked Questions / Answer

1. Whether the women employees with disabilities are entitled for special allowance for child care at double the rates for multiple births at the time of first child birth? 
No. In case of multiple births at the time of first child birth, the woman employee shall not be entitled to this allowance at double the rates for multiple births.

Child Care Leave to women employees of Public Sector undertakings - Dopt


Department of Personnel and Training has issued clarification order from time to time pertaining to all subjects for Central Government employees, the recent order clarified in the respect of Child Care Leave to women employees of Public Sector Undertakings...

Child Care Leave 

Sl. No. / Frequently asked Questions / Answer 

1. Whether women employees of Public Sector undertakings/ Bodies etc. are entitled to CCL? 
Orders issued by DOPT are not automatically applicable to the employees of Central Public Sector Undertakings/ Autonomous Bodies, Banks, etc. It is for the PSUs/ Autonomous Bodies to decide the applicability of the rules/instructions issued for the central Government employees to their employees in consultation with their Administrative Ministries. 

Paternity Leave for Child Adoption/Child Adoption Leave



How is a child defined for the purpose of grant of Paternity Leave for Child Adoption/Child Adoption Leave - Dopt clarified for this question in recent orders...

Paternity Leave for Child Adoption/Child Adoption Leave 

Sl. No. / Frequently asked Questions / Answer

1. How is a child defined for the purpose of grant of Paternity Leave for Child Adoption/Child Adoption Leave?

FAQ on Study Leave - Dopt Orders


Dopt has issued orders as FAQ regarding the subject of Study Leave...

Study Leave

SI. No. / Frequently asked Questions / Answer 

1. What is the maximum amount of study leave which can be availed? 
The maximum amount of study leave for other than CHS officers is restricted to twenty four months during the entire service period and ordinarily it can be allowed for upto twelve months at a time. (Rule 51(1)}. For CHS officers the ceiling is for 36 months for acquiring PG qualifications. (Rule 51(2)}. 

Dopt clarification on Commuted Leave


Dopt clarification on Commuted Leave 


SI.No. / Frequently asked Questions / Answer

1. Whether commuted leave is admissible based on medical certificates of Hospitals/Medical Practitioner approved by approved by the employer of the spouse in cases where the concerned employee has been allowed to avail such facilities from the employer of the spouse?

Whether interest is payable on delayed payment of leave encashment dues?


Interest on Leave Encashment 

SI. No. / Frequently asked Questions / Answer

1. Whether interest is payable on delayed payment of leave encashment dues? 

Leave Encashment on Suspension/Dismissal/Removal - Dopt Clarification Orders


Leave Encashment on Suspension/Dismissal/Removal 

Sl.No. /  Frequently asked Questions / Answer 

1. Whether leave encashment can be sanctioned to a Govt. servant on his superannuation while under suspension? 
Leave encashment may be allowed in such cases. However, Rule 39(3) of CCS (Leave) Rules, 1972 allows withholding of leave encashment in the case of a Govt. servant who retires from service on attaining the age of superannuation while under suspension or while disciplinary or criminal proceedings are pending against him, if in view of the authority there is a possibility of some money becoming recoverable from him on conclusion of the proceedings against him. On conclusion of the proceedings he/she will become eligible to the amount so withheld after adjustment of Government dues, if any. 

Recommendation of Department Relates Parliamentary Standing Committee on Compassionate Appointment


Parliament Committee Matter
Immediate

No.41013/1/2013-Estt. (D)
Government of India
Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions
(Department of Personnel & Training)

North Block,
New Delhi
Dated: the 25th March, 2013

OFFICE MEMORANDUM

Subject:- Recommendation of Department Relates Parliamentary Standing Committee on Compassionate Appointment - reg.

The undersigned is directed to refer to para 9.3 of the 23rd Report on Government Policy on Compassionate Ground given by Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee on Personnel, Public Grievances, Law and Justice, Rajya Sabha. The Committee inter-alia recommended as under:

Consolidated instructions relating to action warranted against Government servants remaining away from duty without authorisation / grant of leave — Rule position


No. 13026/3/2012-Estt (Leave)
Government of India
Ministry of Personnel, P.G. & Pensions
(Department of Personnel & Training)

New Delhi, the 28th March, 2013.

OFFICE MEMORANDUM

Subject:- Consolidated instructions relating to action warranted against Government servants remaining away from duty without authorisation / grant of leave — Rule position.

The undersigned is directed to say that various references are being received from Ministries/Departments seeking advice/post facto regularisation of unauthorised absence. It has been observed that due seriousness is not being accorded by the administrative authorities to the various rule provisions inter alia under the CCS(Leave) Rules, 1972, for taking immediate and appropriate action against Government servants staying away from duty without prior sanction of leave or overstaying the periods of sanctioned leave. It is reiterated 
that such absence is unauthorised and warrants prompt and stringent action as per rules. It has been observed that concerned administrative authorities do not follow the prescribed procedure for dealing with such unauthorised absence.

Recent Stories...



Disclaimer

90Paisa - Dedicated to Central Government Employees and Pensioners. As and when orders amending the rules are published by the Government, the amendment orders will be published in our blog immediately. Readers are requested to refer to the source link is given at the end of the post. All efforts have been made to ensure accuracy of the content on this blog, the same should not be construed as a statement of law or used for any legal purposes. 90paisa accepts no responsibility in relation to the accuracy, completeness, usefulness or otherwise, of the contents. Users are advised to verify/check any information with the relevant department(s) and/or other source(s), and to obtain any appropriate professional advice before acting on the information provided in the blog. Links to other websites that have been included on this blog are provided for public convenience only. 90paisa is not responsible for the contents or reliability of linked websites and does not necessarily endorse the view expressed within them. We cannot guarantee the availability of such linked pages at all times.

Recent Posts