Enter Keyword and Search

Finance Ministry DA Order Jan 2013 : Payment of Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees – Revised Rates effective from 1.1.2013

with 0 Comment

Finance Ministry has issued order to pay the Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees at revised rates effective from 1st January, 2013.

No. 1(2)/2013-E.II(B) 
Government of India 
Ministry of Finance 
Department of Expenditure

North Block, New Delhi 
Dated: 25th April, 2013.

OFFICE MEMORANDUM

Subject: Payment of Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees – Revised Rates effective from 1.1.2013.

The undersigned is directed to refer to this Ministry’s Office Memorandum No.1(8)/2012-E-II (B) dated 28th September, 2012 on the subject mentioned above and to say that the President is pleased to decide that the Dearness Allowance payable to Central Government employees shall be enhanced from the existing rate of 72% to 80%with effect from 1st January, 2013.

Dopt issued clarification on Children Education Allowance on 25.04.2013

Dopt issued clarification on Children Education Allowance on 25.04.2013

Department of Personnel and Training issued one more important order regarding reimbursement of Children  Education Allowance, without submission of fee receipt for getting reimbursement of balance amount in the 3rd and 4th quarter and one more clarification pertaining to furnish any certificate to get reimbursement of CEA..?

No.12011/01/2013-Estt.(Allowances)
Government of India
Ministry of Personnel, P.G. and Pensions
Department of Personnel & Training

New Delhi, April, 23rd 2013

OFFICE MEMORANDUM

Subject:- Children Education Allowance - Clarification

The undersigned is directed to refer to Department of Personnel & Training’s O.M.No.12011/03/2008-Estt.(Allowance) dated 2nd September, 2008, and subsequent clarifications issued from time to time on the subject and to state that various Ministries/Departments have been seeking clarifications on various aspects of the Children Education Allowance. The doubts raised are clarified as under:

(i) Whether reimbursement of balance amount of fee paid during 1st and 2nd quarter could be paid in 3rd/4th quarter without the fee receipt for the 3rd/4th quarter?No. As it is reimbursement for the whole year, original receipts for the fee paid for the 3rd/4th quarter has to be submitted to ensure that the child has not dropped out of the school in the mid-session.
(ii) Whether a Government servant is that required to give a certificate that the spouse, if earning, has not claimed CEA? Yes. The claimant Government servant is required to furnish an undertaking that reimbursement of CEA has not been claimed in respect of the child by any person other than the claimant.

sd/-
(Vibha G. Mishra)
Director

Source: www.persmin.nic.in
[http://ccis.nic.in/WriteReadData/CircularPortal/D2/D02est/12011_01_2013-Estt.Allowances-23042013.pdf]

More clarification orders -


Children Education Allowance
7th CPC Children Education Allowance
Cabinet Decision on On Thursday, June 29, 2017
Click to read...
7th CPC Children Education Allowance
DoPT Orders on 16.8.2017
No.A-27012/02/2017-Estt.(AL)
Click to read...
Educational Concession to Children of 
Armed Forces Officers/PBORs – DESW Order
No.6(l)/2009/Edu. Concession/ D(Res.-II)
Dated: 13th Sept, 2017
Click to read...
7th CPC Grant of Children Education Allowance & 
Hostel Subsidy to Railway Employees
RBE No.147/2017 Dt:12.10.2017
Click to read...
Children Education Allowance (CEA)
Report of the Committee on Allowances
(Para 8.17.17)
24.10.2017
Click to read...

PERMISSIONS FOR TREATMENT IN PRIVATE CGHS EMPANELLED HOSPITALS / CENTRES

with 0 Comment
PERMISSIONS FOR TREATMENT IN PRIVATE CGHS EMPANELLED HOSPITALS / CENTRES.

Can I get permission for any Pvt Hospital of my choice?
Yes, provided the Hospital is empanelled for that particular procedure.

Can I opt for better implant by meeting extra cost over and above the ceiling? If yes,how?
Yes,you can.you will have to give an undertaking to the Hospital to that effect.

Recent Stories...

Disclaimer

90Paisa - Dedicated to Central Government Employees and Pensioners. As and when orders amending the rules are published by the Government, the amendment orders will be published in our blog immediately. Readers are requested to refer to the source link is given at the end of the post. All efforts have been made to ensure accuracy of the content on this blog, the same should not be construed as a statement of law or used for any legal purposes. 90paisa accepts no responsibility in relation to the accuracy, completeness, usefulness or otherwise, of the contents. Users are advised to verify/check any information with the relevant department(s) and/or other source(s), and to obtain any appropriate professional advice before acting on the information provided in the blog. Links to other websites that have been included on this blog are provided for public convenience only. 90paisa is not responsible for the contents or reliability of linked websites and does not necessarily endorse the view expressed within them. We cannot guarantee the availability of such linked pages at all times.

Recent Posts