Friday, April 07, 2017

Married Women Employees can show their parents as her dependents for CGHS, LTC etc

with 0 Comment
Married Women Employees can show their parents as her dependents for CGHS, LTC etc

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
MINISTRY OF PERSONNEL,PUBLIC GRIEVANCES AND PENSIONS
RAJYA SABHA

QUESTION NO 3280
ANSWERED ON 30.03.2017

Making service rules gender neutral

3280 Shri Narayan Lal Panchariya

Will the Minister of PERSONNEL,PUBLIC GRIEVANCES AND PENSIONS be pleased to satate :-

(a) whether, a married woman employee can show her own parents as her dependents under the service rules applicable to Central Government employees;

(b) if so, under what conditions;

(c) if not, the rationale therefor;

(d) whether Government has taken any action to make the aforesaid service rules gender neutral both in letter and spirit; and

(e) if so, the details thereof and if not, the reasons therefor?

ANSWER

Minister of State in the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office. (DR. JITENDRA SINGH)

(a) to (e): The service rules of the Government employees have been framed keeping in view their contextual purpose and with a view to make them gender neutral.

As per Rule 50 of Central Civil Services (CCS)(Pension) Rules, 1972, father and mother of a Government employee (which includes a female Government employee) come within the definition of family. For the purpose of gratuity, there is no condition of dependency or inclusion in family.

In respect of General Provident Fund (GPF) Rule, female employees can nominate their parents for the benefits of GPF. There is no dependency criterion for nominating parents for the benefits of GPF.

Under Central Government Health Scheme (CGHS) Rules, married women employees have the option either to opt their dependent parents or dependent parents-in-law for CGHS facilities.

As per All India Services (AIS) {Medical Attendance (MA) Rules}, ‘family’ definition includes the name of parents wholly dependent upon the member of service and normally residing with such member.

As per CCS {Leave Travel Concession (LTC)} Rules, ‘family’ definition includes parents or step parents wholly dependent on the Government servant irrespective of whether they are residing with the Government servant or not.

As per CCS(Conduct Rules), “Members of family” in relation to a Government servant include the wife or husband, son or daughter, parents, brothers or sisters or any person related to any of them by blood or marriage, whether they are dependent on the Government servant or not.

As per AIS (Conduct) Rules, any person related, whether by blood or marriage, to such member or to his or her wife or husband, as the case may be, and wholly dependent on such member is treated as member of family.

Source : RAJYA SABHA

Related Posts Based on Your Search

0 comments:



Disclaimer:As and when orders amending the rules are published by the Government, the amendment orders will be published in our blog immediately. Readers are requested to refer to the source link is given at the end of the post. All efforts have been made to ensure accuracy of the content on this blog, the same should not be construed as a statement of law or used for any legal purposes. 90paisa accepts no responsibility in relation to the accuracy, completeness, usefulness or otherwise, of the contents. Users are advised to verify/check any information with the relevant department(s) and/or other source(s), and to obtain any appropriate professional advice before acting on the information provided in the blog. Links to other websites that have been included on this blog are provided for public convenience only. 90paisa is not responsible for the contents or reliability of linked websites and does not necessarily endorse the view expressed within them. We cannot guarantee the availability of such linked pages at all times.

Recent Posts