Thursday, May 11, 2017

DNI Rules: Leave on 1st January due to Sunday or Gazetted Holiday

with 0 Comment
DNI Rules: Leave on 1st January due to Sunday or Gazetted Holiday – What says rules?

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
MINISTRY OF DEFENCE
OFFICE OF THE PRINCIPAL CONTROLLER OF ACCOUNTS (FYS)
PAY TECH SECTION
10-A, S.K. BOSE ROAD, KOLKATA: 700001

No. Pay/Tech-I/01(7th CPC)
Date: 09/05/2017
To
The Secretary,
OFB,
Kol-1

(kind attention: Smt Vani A Singh, Dir/Admin)

Subject: Date of next increment in cases where Govt servants are not able to Join posts in a particular grade pay on promotion/appointment on 1st January of a year due to Sunday or Gazetted Holiday

Reference: OFB letter No O43/PER/POLICY (Pt), dated 03/01/2017

OFB vide their letter mentioned under reference has sought to know as to whether a Govt servant who has to join post on promotion/appointment on 1st January but could not join due to that day being Sunday or Gazetted Holiday, for the purpose of granting their annual increment, can be treated as to have completed 6 months service on 1st July of that year based on MoF OM dated 13/03/2009.

It has since been clarified by the HQrs Office, CGDA that in case 1st day of January happens to be a Sunday or a gazetted holiday, a Govt. servant who could not Join post in a particular grade pay on appointment/promotion on the 1st day of January, will be treated to have completed 6 months of service on 1st July of that year for the purpose of grant of their annual increment.

The affected cases may be regulated accordingly.

sd/-
A C of A(Fys)

Related Posts Based on Your Search

0 comments:



Disclaimer:As and when orders amending the rules are published by the Government, the amendment orders will be published in our blog immediately. Readers are requested to refer to the source link is given at the end of the post. All efforts have been made to ensure accuracy of the content on this blog, the same should not be construed as a statement of law or used for any legal purposes. 90paisa accepts no responsibility in relation to the accuracy, completeness, usefulness or otherwise, of the contents. Users are advised to verify/check any information with the relevant department(s) and/or other source(s), and to obtain any appropriate professional advice before acting on the information provided in the blog. Links to other websites that have been included on this blog are provided for public convenience only. 90paisa is not responsible for the contents or reliability of linked websites and does not necessarily endorse the view expressed within them. We cannot guarantee the availability of such linked pages at all times.

Recent Posts