Enter Keyword and Search






Thursday, May 11, 2017

7th Pay Commission Allowance: Why arrears from January 2016

with 0 Comment
7th Pay Commission Allowance: Why arrears from January 2016

7th Pay Commission Allowance news: Why arrears from January 2016 should be provided to Central Government employees

Although 15 days have been passed the Committee on Allowances’ has not made its report public.

New Delhi, May 10: Almost 18 months have passed and a large number of central government employees are eagerly waiting for arrears on allowances. The National Joint Council of Action (NJCA), the joint body of employee unions, believe that the demands made by central government employees on arrears on allowances from January 2016 is genuine. Shiv Gopal Mishra the NJCA convenor while speaking to India.com said: “As the 7th Pay Commission was scheduled to be implemented from January 2016, it is the right of central government employees to seek arrears from specified date”.

On being asked whether the government is delaying the arrears as it may adversely affect the exchequer the NJCA chief “The employees wait for pay commission hike, for ten years. If this government had failed to implement the 7th pay Commission recommendations on the scheduled dates then they must at least release the arrears to address the resentment among the employees.ष्‍

Read more at: http://www.india.com/

DNI Rules: Leave on 1st January due to Sunday or Gazetted Holiday

with 0 Comment
DNI Rules: Leave on 1st January due to Sunday or Gazetted Holiday – What says rules?

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
MINISTRY OF DEFENCE
OFFICE OF THE PRINCIPAL CONTROLLER OF ACCOUNTS (FYS)
PAY TECH SECTION
10-A, S.K. BOSE ROAD, KOLKATA: 700001

No. Pay/Tech-I/01(7th CPC)
Date: 09/05/2017
To
The Secretary,
OFB,
Kol-1

(kind attention: Smt Vani A Singh, Dir/Admin)

Subject: Date of next increment in cases where Govt servants are not able to Join posts in a particular grade pay on promotion/appointment on 1st January of a year due to Sunday or Gazetted Holiday

Reference: OFB letter No O43/PER/POLICY (Pt), dated 03/01/2017

OFB vide their letter mentioned under reference has sought to know as to whether a Govt servant who has to join post on promotion/appointment on 1st January but could not join due to that day being Sunday or Gazetted Holiday, for the purpose of granting their annual increment, can be treated as to have completed 6 months service on 1st July of that year based on MoF OM dated 13/03/2009.

It has since been clarified by the HQrs Office, CGDA that in case 1st day of January happens to be a Sunday or a gazetted holiday, a Govt. servant who could not Join post in a particular grade pay on appointment/promotion on the 1st day of January, will be treated to have completed 6 months of service on 1st July of that year for the purpose of grant of their annual increment.

The affected cases may be regulated accordingly.

sd/-
A C of A(Fys)

7th Pay Commission: When will govt employees get minimum HRA hike of Rs 4,320 per month? – Zee News

with 0 Comment
7th Pay Commission: When will govt employees get minimum HRA hike of Rs 4,320 per month? – Zee News

The Empowered Committee of Secretaries (E-CoS) set up to screen the 7th Central Pay Commission (CPC) recommendations on allowances is likely to firm up the proposal in next 15 days for approval of the Cabinet.

New Delhi: The Empowered Committee of Secretaries (E-CoS) set up to screen the 7th Central Pay Commission (CPC) recommendations on allowances is likely to firm up the proposal in next 15 days for approval of the Cabinet.

A high-level committee headed by the Finance Secretary, Ashok Lavasa had on April 27 submitted its report to Finance Minister Arun Jaitley.

Read more at: http://zeenews.india.com/


Disclaimer:As and when orders amending the rules are published by the Government, the amendment orders will be published in our blog immediately. Readers are requested to refer to the source link is given at the end of the post. All efforts have been made to ensure accuracy of the content on this blog, the same should not be construed as a statement of law or used for any legal purposes. 90paisa accepts no responsibility in relation to the accuracy, completeness, usefulness or otherwise, of the contents. Users are advised to verify/check any information with the relevant department(s) and/or other source(s), and to obtain any appropriate professional advice before acting on the information provided in the blog. Links to other websites that have been included on this blog are provided for public convenience only. 90paisa is not responsible for the contents or reliability of linked websites and does not necessarily endorse the view expressed within them. We cannot guarantee the availability of such linked pages at all times.

Recent Posts